Skip to Main Content

Library Databases: Library Databases

This list of library databases is meant as a backup to the library web page, and is periodically updated to reflect changes there

Library Databases Current as of 6-12-2020

Amity Regional High School Library

Library Catalog

Find Online Stuff by Resource and Database Name


If you already know what online resource you want to search, here are our main databases: 
 

ABC-CLIO allows entry to the main portal page for all six ABC-CLIO databases.

ABC-Clio World History: The Modern Era offers a comprehensive electronic library of historical reference materials and interactive curricular units.

ABC-Clio World at War presents comprehensive information and unique insights into the military conflicts that have defined our world from antiquity to today.


ABC-Clio American History  investigates the people, events, and themes of our nation’s evolution from the explorers of the Americas to today’s headlines. 
 
ABC-Clio American Government explains the foundations of our government, connects these concepts to the issues of the day, and examines the strengths and weaknesses of the political and economic systems of the United States by comparing them to those of other countries.
 
ABC Clio Issues explores more than 800 hot topics in business, politics, government, education, and popular culture.
  
  ABC Clio Pop Culture Universe authoritative digital database on popular culture in America, both past and
  present.
 
Academic Search Complete covers a wide range of academic disciplines, from the behavioral and technical sciences, through education, theatre, and many more. It includes some popular magazines as well as scholarly journals. This is the FULL version of Academic Search, and includes about 9,000 full-text journals, about double the number available in the Premier version.
 
Audiobooks: Sync: see "eBooks and Audiobooks." 
 
The Biography Reference Center allows you to search for important figures throughout history, using useful categories like “Activists and Reformers”, or “First Ladies”, or by “Nationalities”. You can also browse alphabetically. 
 
H.W. Wilson's Biography Reference bank contains biographical full text articles, page images and abstracts from today’s leading magazines and journals—providing the most current coverage of an individual’s life and work".
 
The Chicago Manual of Style Online: Here are detailed guidelines for creating citations in your History classes. There are instructions for every imaginable kind of source. Remember, for the 2022-23 school year, Amity is using the 17th edition, so make sure you click on that area.
 
Chronicling America's historic newspapers and "select digitized newspaper pages, (are) produced by the National Digital Newspaper Program, a partnership between the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) and the Library of Congress (LC). One of the best ways to search is to limit the search years, and then use really broad search terms, like “battle” (for WWI battles).
 
The Churchill Archive: is published by Bloomsbury Publishing, in collaboration with the Churchill Archives Centre. It includes more than 800,000 pages of original documents, produced between 1874 and 1965, ranging from Winston S. Churchill’s personal correspondence to his official exchanges with kings, presidents, politicians, and military leaders.
 
Civil Rights History Project at the Library of Congress
One hundred and forty-five filmed oral history interviews with 175 participants in the civil rights movement, PLUS some great articles and essays.To see all the interviews, look under the tabs for “Collection Items.” 
Also look by topic under “Articles and Essays.”
 
Clever is a single sign-on system that gives access to many of the online platforms we use at Amity. Teachers can set up a password through the “Get help logging in!” password reset, using their @amityregion5.org email as a username. Students can do the same using their @amitySCHOOLS.org email as their username.
 
Connecticut History.Org is a program of CTHumanities, the state affiliate of the National Endowment for the Humanities, in partnership with UConn's Digital Media Center and the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media. It is a digital resource that includes links to other sites that provide information about Connecticut's towns.
 
Discovery Education has digital content, interactive lessons, real time assessment, virtual experiences. As of March, 2020, both students and teachers can use Google sign-on with their @amityschools.org email addresses and passwords.
 
eBooks from EBSCO eBooks (The eBook High School Collection) includes over 7500 fiction books, and many more non-fiction books, on topics like marine biology, trans studies, and bias confirmation. Books are multi-user, no check-out time limit, and available in PDF format, or ePub, both of which can be read directly from a browser.
 
eBooks and AudioBooks from Public Libraries with SORA (Bethany, Orange, Woodbridge).
With the SORA app, you can get eBooks or audiobooks from your public library on a phone, tablet, or computer. Download the SORA app, sign on with Google, and add your library by signing in with your town library code barcode. If you don’t have a library card from your town, sign up now! (Don’t forget to follow the instructions to also get free audiobooks all summer from the NY Public Library.)
 
eBooks and Audiobooks: Sync is a free summer (April 30th - July 29th) audiobook program from the NY Public Library for teens 13+. Register on the website and follow the instructions provided. You will need to download the Sora app, which only works on phones and tablets, and you will add the NY library.  For more information, visit the FAQ section.
 
ERIC, the Education Resources Information Center is a clearinghouse for all things education.  Not just for teachers; many students use it for projects related to education.
 
Gale in Context: U.S. History is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in U.S. History. Topics range from the arrival of the first stirrings of the American Revolution and on through the Civil Rights movement, 9/11, and the War on Terror.
 
Greenfile is a multidisciplinary source of scholarly, government and general-interest titles that makes connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines, such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling and more.
 
The History Reference Center features full text for more than 1,990 reference books, encyclopedias, non-fiction books, and academic journals. This content includes historical documents, biographies of historical figures,  full-text reference books, encyclopedias, history books, historical photos and maps, and historical video.

 
JSTOR includes scholarship published in more than 1,400 of the highest-quality academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.
 
Magazines: All three town libraries subscribe to a number of online magazines, like The Economist, The Atlantic, Newsweek, and Mother Jones, through a database called Zinio. To create an account you will need your Woodbridge, Bethany, or Orange library card.    

Magazines: Popular Magazines, made available through the CT state library’s site, has a wide variety of magazines in database form, like The Atlantic, The New Yorker, Consumer Reports, Dirt Bike, and Field and Stream.
 
Mainfile is a multi-disciplinary database that covers all aspects of academic study and general interest subject areas. It has information from scholarly journals and full-text magazines, as well as full-text newspapers, newswires, reference books, and encyclopedias.
 
MAS Ultra School Edition contains hundreds of popular high school magazines in many subject areas including history, science, careers and much more. Some titles are Archaeology, Astronomy, Bioscience, Careers & Colleges, Congressional Digest, Scientific American, Smithsonian, World War II. MAS Ultra also has biographies and primary source documents, and an Image Collection containing photos.
 
MasterFILE Premier provides full text for magazines, reference books, and primary source documents in business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more, as well as an Image Collection containing photos, maps, and flags.
 
MedlinePlus is the National Institutes of Health's Web site for patients and their families and friends. Produced by the National Library of Medicine, it brings you information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in language you can understand. MedlinePlus offers reliable, up-to-date health information, anytime, anywhere, for free.
 
Movies at School with SWANK.com: Guidelines for Public Screenings of Movies. We have a license from Swank that allows organizations in our school to screen movies for the public for events, fundraisers, etc.  Look at these guidelines to see what the rules are for screenings, and how money can be collected, as well as instructions to get the list of films available.
 
National Institute of Mental Health is a part of the U.S. government’s NIH (National Institutes of Health).
 
News and Newspapers, (also called News and Issues, depending on where you access it) is a ProQuest database available from ResearchItCT (iConn). Search for articles from current newspapers from about the 1980s to the present, such as the Chicago Tribune (1985-), Christian Science Monitor (1988-), Hartford Courant (1992-), Los Angeles Times(1985-), New York Times (1980-), Wall Street Journal (1984-), and the Washington Post (1987-).  There are also historical Connecticut newspapers, including the Hartford Courant (1766-1922) and the Connecticut Courant. This ResearchIT CT database is accessible from off-campus with your Amity login.
​
Newspapers of Connecticut collection includes a sampling (not a full range) of newspapers covering various towns, villages, and topics ranging from 1821-1929. Some of these articles have been arranged by topic, like World War I.
 
Newspaper Source Plus is a database that provides full-text searching for more than 1,400 newspapers from all around the world. Videos and podcasts are coming soon. This ResearchIT CT database is accessible from off-campus with your Amity login.
 
Newspapers: A number of historic newspapers are available from Chronicling America at the Library of Congress.
​
NoodleTools is Amity’s new subscription citation and note-taking platform.  Like Easybib, it allows you to link notes you write to the specific citation the information comes from in an article, book, or web source. You can then organize your notes, and create an outline to organize your paper.
Once you sign up for your own, full-service premium account, you will be able to access your citations and notes from anywhere!
​
PubMed comprises more than 24 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. You can filter your results for full-text only, or if you find a great article that you can’t see, then go to another database to see if they have that journal.
​
ResearchIT CT, all resources A to Z. This State Library of Connecticut resource, allows you to read full-text articles from periodicals (magazines, newspapers, journals), and to access a number of ebooks and audiobooks. For off-campus access to many of the databases in the A to Z list, use the links on this Amity Library database page to sign in with your Amity login. Some other resources will require you to log in with the barcode number from your local CT library card. 
​
ResearchIT CT "One Search".  This tool links all EBSCO databases available through the State Library of Connecticut. 
​
Science in Context, by Gale-Cengage (not subscribed in 2018-19): This user-friendly resource provides millions of full-text articles from hundreds of national and global newspapers, magazines, and journals. Offers thousands of images, videos, and audio selections from authoritative sources, and reference content from Gale and other encyclopedias.

Science News: The magazine for the society for science and the public. This is one of the magazines available through ResearchIT CT's Popular Magazine database. 

Science Reference Center has articles on a wide range of topics in science.  You can browse through different subjects, or look at broad science areas.
 

SIRS provides resources for many subject areas: arts and humanities, government, civics, economics, world events, 20th Century history.

Teen Resource Center from Omnigraphics provides practical reference information on Health, Financial Literacy and Personal Growth. Some great resources on a multitude of topics that are relevant to students, including sex and sexuality, sports injuries, college financing, handling debt, and financial independence.
 
 
Amity High School, Amity Region 5 School District, Woodbridge, CT 06525, 203-397-4844 Librarians: Robert F. Musco and Victoria Hulse Copyright 2017